Satyrinae of the Western Palearctic

Pseudochazara anthelea (Hübner, [1823-1824])

Type locality: Turkey

Range: Asia Minor, Cyprus, Samos, Rhodes, Turkey, N. Iraq and Kurdistan

Habitat: Rocky slopes at 1,000mtrs

Flight Period: June to August (females emerging around 2 weeks after first males)

Subspecies:

ssp. acamanthis (Rebel, 1916) - Cyprus;
ssp. anthelea (Hübner, [1823-1824]) - Turkey;
ssp. selcuki (Van Oorschot, 1987) - Bitlis, Siirt, Batman, Elazig, Sivas - Turkey.

Pseudochazara anthelea anthelea

ssp. anthelea

Pseudochazara anthelea schawerdae

ssp. selcuki

Pseudochazara anthelea selcuki

ssp. acamanthis

 
Pseudochazara anthelea anthelea

ssp. anthelea

Pseudochazara anthelea schawerdae

ssp. selcuki

Pseudochazara anthelea selcuki

ssp. acamanthis

 
Copyright © Jonathan Agius. All rights reserved.
Make a Free Website with Yola.